Home‎ > ‎LINKS‎ > ‎

Borneo Platoon Passing Out Parade




----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Awards

Borneo Platoon

Most Outstanding Soldier
Pte A.Haynes

Most Progressive Trainee
Pte T.A.Day

Best Battle Essay
Pte A.D.Rutherford

Best at Physical Training
Pte C.Webb

Skill at Arms
Pte R.J.C.MacDonald

Chief Instructors Trophy
For the Champion Section
1 Section

Robinson Trophy
4 Section

Congratulations from the Greta RSL

Sub-Branch

-----------------------------------------------------------


Hi all, here are the photo's of the Borneo Platoon Passing out parade.


Laurie Ockwell presenting a book to the most improved soldier "Troy Day".

Nine of the Sub Branch members attended on the day & a great time was had by all.

After the parade we were shown around part of the base & then on to the Curry VC Club for refreshments & lunch.

Laurie Ockwell presented a book to Troy Day from Greta RSL Sub-Branch & a Certificate of Appreciation to Lt. N.H.Earnshaw for the Platoons help & attendance at the Greta ANZAC Day Service & march.


---------------------------------------------------------------


Borneo Platoon

343-1 00/01-20

19 March - 26 May 2001
Royal Australian Infantry Corps
Initial Employment
Training Course
Reviewing Officer-
Lieutenant Colonel J.E.Davidson
Host Officer-
Major P.M.Gunder
Parade Commander-
Lieutenant N.H.Earnshaw
Parade Commentator-
Captain D.R.Letts

Borneo Platoon

19 Mar - 26 May 01

LT N.H.Earnshaw

Sgt S.G.Doma

Cpl N.R.Brien ...............................Cpl P.J.Mew
Cpl A.R.Snell............................Cpl S.A.Tobias
Cpl J.J.J.Wootton

Pte T.A Alexander................Pte D.Marchant
Pte K.M.Andersson.............Pte P.J.Meehan
Pte A.C.Bailey......................Pte J.A.Mowlem
Pte B.Barsic...................................Pte J.Naidu
Pte D.A.Beckenham.................Pte S.J.Newitt
Pte S.A.Benfield.................Pte T.M.O'Rourke
Pte S.D.Berry...........................Pte D.R.Painter
Pte S.L.Brown...................Pte S.J.Pembroke
Pte B.J.Cain..................................Pte J.P.Riley
Pte J.S.Dale.......................Pte A.D.Rutherford
Pte R.J.Davidson................Pte C.J.Sampford
Pte T.A.Day...............................Pte J.Schubert
Pte J.L.Dudley..........................Pte S.G.Spiers
Pte J.L.Foster.........................Pte C.A.Stanley
Pte J.R.Goodwin.................Pte J.A.Stephens
Pte I.S.Gray..............................Pte J.A.Tanner
Pte A.Haynes......................Pte D.G.Trevillion
Pte B.Hook..................................Pte P.J.Webb
Pte A.A. Ilyin..................................Pte C.Webb
Pte S.A.J.Laird...........................Pte B.B.Weier
Pte R.J.C.MacDonald.................Pte A.J.Yates
Pte P.J.Majewski.


Comments